Five Question Friday

1. If you could change one thing about yourself what would it be? At this time in my life, there is NOTHING I would change. I am PROUD to be who I am today, I am loving my life and my little family... and honestly, I wouldn't change a thing!

2. Write about a time when you got lost.
Ha! Last April, shortly after Justin and I got our Droids, we decided to go to Knoxville and try out the GPS on our phones. We got to the mall pretty easily, and then decided to try and find the Super Target... btw, we need a Super Target at home... it ROCKS! So we're following the GPS... and we end up in this neighborhood... we're thinking, OK, maybe this is a wierd back way to get to Target. I'm driving around this neighborhood, and when we get to our "destination" its infront of a random house... and BEHIND the house is the back of Target. Obviously, our GPS failed us that day :( LOL

3. Camping or 5 star hotel?
Hmmmm... ya know, that really depends on the situation. With Elah at the age she is, a 5 Star Hotel would probably be a better choice... and sometimes you just want to be able to relax and order room service. Other times, camping is a blast... laying under the stars, hearing the crickets chirping, and the birds singing early in the morning... yea. Love them both!

4. Have you donated blood?
That would be a negative. Until I was pregnant, I was horribly terrified of needles. Obviously, after the many sticks and needles I endured during my pregnancy and my labor... I am over my fear. I may decide to donate blood in the future... we will see!

5. Do you have a budget or do you 'fly by' most months?
Ugh. This is something we are working on. Normally we 'fly by', but I am working on putting us on a budget and FOLLOWING through with it... which is really hard when you have a precious little girl to spoil!

1 comment:

Tracy said...

My GPS failed me once too, unfortunately I had a long line of people following me. Luckily we were just off the main road, so we turned around and started again.